Estate Law Center
[…] The Code sets forth the duties and requirements of fiduciaries, those who take on roles such as a trustee of a trust, a testator of a will, an agent under a power of attorney, or a guardian and conservator of an incapacitated adult. If parameters for either of these were not in place it is easy to envision the chaos that may ensue, but for those well-thought out statutes.

The commissioners of accounts, who are responsible for overseeing the settlement and distribution of estates through the probate process, whether by a last will and testament or intestate. As set forth in §64.2-1200 of the Code, “The judges of each circuit court shall appoint as many commissioners of accounts as may be necessary to carry out the duties of that office. The commissioner of accounts shall have general supervision of all fiduciaries admitted to qualify in the court or before the clerk of the circuit court and shall make all ex parte settlements of the fiduciaries’ accounts.” We are so very fortunate within Culpeper and the surrounding counties to have commissioners of accounts who have a wealth of knowledge and are willing to share their wisdom, helping the settlement of estates to run as smoothly as possible.